Contributors to the Park – Thank You!!!

Make A Donation

If you wish to make a donation or require additional information please contact Parks Foundation Calgary at (403) 974-0751.

gold challenge   silver challenge   bronze challenge   champion   competitor   athlete   coach   friend

Gold Challenge
$1,000,000 and Over

Alberta Lottery Fund
Jim & Pearl Burns Senior  
The Calgary Airport Authority
Infrastructure Canada-
Alberta Program (ICAP)
(Government of Canada &
Government of Alberta:
Phase One and Two)
The Rotary Clubs of
Calgary & Airdrie
Western Economic Partnership
Agreement (WEPA)
(Government of Canada &
Government of Alberta: Phase Three)
top

Silver Challenge
$500,000 – $999,999

Alberta Centennial Legacies
Grant Program
Anonymous Donor
top

Bronze Challenge
$200,000 – $499,999

Anonymous Donor
Parks Foundation, Calgary
Willow Park Charity Golf Classic
top

Champion
$50,000 – $199,999

Akita Drilling Ltd.
Calgary Co-operative Association Ltd.
Calgary Herald
Calgary Real Estate Board
Charitable Foundation
Calgary Senior High School Athletic Association 
(via AB Lottery)
Canadian Pacific
Charitable Foundation
Cran, Tyler & Susan
Dawson, Robert (Bob)
Filipski Family, The
Graham Construction & 
Engineering Inc.
Hopewell Development Corporation
Kahanoff Foundation, The 
Kyle, Doug & Carol
Mayhood, Ev & Ellen
McDaniel & Associates
Nat Christie Foundation
Nexen Inc.
Park & Jet
Ross, Donald & Lynn
RSM Richter Inc. at
The Calgary  Foundation
Toyota Canada Inc.
top

Competitor
$10,000 – $49,999

ATB Financial
Alvin & Mona Libin Foundation
Andrew, Bill & Nancy
Anonymous Donor
Anton Developments Ltd.
BMO Bank of Montreal
Brawn Foundation
Budget Rent a Car of Calgary 
BURNSWEST Corporation
Cabre Exploration Ltd.
Calgary Flames Foundation
Calgary Foundation, The 
Calgary International
Cricket Association
Calgary Motor Dealers Association
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
Carma Developers Ltd.
Carroll, Clayton R.
Charlesglen Toyota
Clauson Cold & Cooler Ltd.
Concise Design
CIBC
Darichuck, Gerry, Barb & Family
Devon Canada Corporation
Duke Energy Gas Transmission
EnCana Corporation
Haessel, Walter & Ann
Imperial Oil Foundation
ING Insurance
Jones Brown Inc.
Lafarge Canada Inc.
MacEachern, Lou
Markin, Allan
Nickle Family Foundation
Petro-Canada
Qualico Developments West Ltd.
RBC Foundation
Richardson, Glen & Jeanette
Rumpel, Glen & Erin
Schmeeckle, Duane
Scotiabank
Sidera Search Associates
Snyder, Joan
Stampede Lexus Toyota
Steen, Jack
Terrill, Mark
The Wealth Strategists
TransAlta Corporation
Ups and Downs – Calgary Down
Syndrome Association
VECO Canada Ltd.
W. Brett Wilson Family at
The Calgary Foundation
WestJet
top

Athlete
$2,500 – $9,999

Agrium
Ashburner, Janet 
Bucars RV Centre
Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP 
Calgary Airline Operators Committee
Calgary South Rotary Partners
Coca-Cola Bottling Company
ConocoPhillips Canada Ltd.
Copithorne, Ken
Cott Corporation
Federated Insurance
Company of Canada
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Fennell, William & A. Patricia
Foss, Thomas
Gorglen Enterprises (Glen &
Jeanette Richardson & Family)
Haworth
Hayden E. Smith & Associates Ltd.
Import Tool Corporation Ltd.
Jabusch, Cheryl & Kevin
Key Savings + Credit Union
LeSourd, William F.
Libin, Philip & Harriet
McCaig, M. Ann
Magee, Neill
McMillan, Mrs. Bunnie
Personal Best Seminar Group
Probus Club of Calgary
Remington Development Corporation
Renfrew Insurance
Rule, John D.
Sanjel Corporation
Sears
Shaw, Gardie & Jeanne
Smek Corporation
Stuart Olson Construction
Thinkinc Communications
Thompson, Jack & Sharon
Thunder Energy Inc.
TKD Investment Corporation
(G. Richardson & Family)
Travelaire Canada Ltd.
United Way of Calgary & Area
(Donor Choice Program)
Viking Energy Royalty Trust
Walsh Wilkins Creighton LLP
Whitehorn Community Association

 

 

 

Coach
$1,000 – $2,499

Acclaim Energy Trust
Airport Cowie Bank
Anonymous Donors
Anselmo, Anthony
Atnikov, Don
Bellport Resources Ltd.
Big Rock Brewery Ltd.
Bickell, Dave
Bloomfield, Judith & Zackowski, Jim 
BMO Fountain of Hope
Buckshot Oils
Bullick, Terry
Burlington Resources Canada Ltd.
Burns, James & Patricia
Caltaf Athletic Association
Canada Safeway
Canamara United Supply Ltd.
Candor Investments Ltd.
Cantlie, Colin & Marilyn
Carscallen Lockwood LLP
Chayka, Walter & Gloria
Choya Petroleums Ltd.
Coast Plaza Hotel & 
Conference Centre Calgary
CompuSmart Calgary
Consolidated Concession
Supplies Ltd.
Coral Springs
Community Association
Enterprise Rent-a-Car
Estate of Rosma E. Tweedle
Faris, Lois
Filipski, E.C. Jr.
Fitzsimons, John
Gibson Energy Ltd.
Gillott, Bill & Muriel
Gray, Mel
Harvest Energy Trust
Jarvis, Roger
King, Frank
Krake, Roy
Larry Kwong Holdings Ltd.
Larson, Lorne & Patricia
Lehigh Inland Cement Limited
Luxford, Dr. E.W. Paul
Marriott Residence Inn Calgary
Martin, Gregory
Maximum Holdings Trust
McDonough, Terry E.
Milne, W. Glen
Mon-Oil Limited
Moreland, Isabella
Nextron Corporation
Olson, Ken & Dorothy
Peloski, Stan & Laurel
Petrofund Energy Trust
Pierson’s Funeral Service Ltd.
Rotary Integrity Awards Committee
Saddle Ridge Community Association
Shaw, Dick
Simmons, Thomas G.
Spoletini, Massimo & John
Slo-Pitch National – Alberta
Spruce Meadows
Steblecki, Ben
Stephenson, Kenneth M.
Townsend, David
Udderly Art
United Safety Ltd.
Upton Resources Inc.
Valentine, Ted & Shirley
Walsh, Tom & Anne
Weber, Gordon & Marilyn
Wigham Resources Ltd.
Williams, Jack & Marilyn
William M. LeClair Professional Corp.
top

Friend
Up to $1,000

Adam, George
Adamson, Joan
Adult Singles Ministry
Advance Realty Ltd.
Airth, Dorothy
Airth, Robert E.
Alberta Gift Packaging
Allen, Charlene
Allen, Terry
AMEC Earth & Environmental
Anderson, Gordon J.
Anderson, Rick & Wendy
Anonymous Donor
Antonini, Tricia
Arsenault, Richard J.
Barr, Mrs. Muriel
Barron, Melanie
Becker, Bernice
Belmont Energy Ltd.
Bennett, Marion
Bentham, Gary
Billings, Gordon
Bissett Resource
Consultants Ltd.
Black, Wallace B.
Blindert, Babette
Bodtker, Lisa
Border Paving Ltd.
Borzel, Art
Bower Damberger Rolseth
Engineering Ltd.
Boyd PetroSearch Staff
Brooks, Lorne & Marina
Brown Smith, Carolyn
Buccheri, Gabriella
Burgess, Dr. Ian
Calgary Flames Hockey Club
Calgary Rotary Clubs
Foundation, The
Calgary Stampeder
Football Club Corp.
Calgary Zoological Society, The
Cameron, Alma F.
Campbell, Donald
Campbell, John & Helen
CARA – Montana’s Restaurant
CARA Operations Ltd.
Carnahan, Brian &
Christine   Rendell
Chan, Raymond
Charko, Don
Chikinda, Annie
Children’s Link Society
Christensen, Donald & Barbara
Clarke, Vera L.
Cochrane, Stephen
Cochrane, William
Daniels, Laura
Da Rugna, Ursula
Davidson, James & Patricia
Davis, Chris
Dawson, Gynell
Days Inn Calgary Airport
de Bruyn, John
Delta Calgary Airport Hotel
Delta Janitorial Services Ltd.
Depledge, Dr. Robert
Desbarats, Robert & Susan
Donaldson, Judith
Dr. Ashalatha Paul
Professional Corporation
Dubé, Gabe & Myrna
Dvorkin, Harris
English, Harry
Eog Resources Canada Inc.
Esch, Ron
Ernie Carter Developments Ltd.
Evamy, Catherine
Fairmont Banff Springs, The
Fantasyland Hotel
Farn, Ken
Flagworks
Fleetwood Jewellery Inc.
Fowlis, John
Friedrick, Connie
Friedrick, Robert
Friedrick, Sherree
Friend Continued…

 

Friend Continued…
Up to $1,000

Galbraith, George
Gass, Don
Geddes, Lloyd & Dorothy
Geo-Engineering (MST) Ltd.
Good, Glen & Sandra
Grace Feedyards Ltd.
Gustafson, Jacki
Harburn, Norm
Hanna, Harold
Hardie, Ron
Hart, James
Hawkes, V.L. Doug
Hayvren, Peter
Hearn, Roland V.
Hendricks, David R.
Heritage Park
Historical Village
Hodgson, John
Hohol, Linda
Holden, Dan
Hunt, Alice
Hunter, Rose & Brad
Hussey, Paul
Hutchinson, Ken & Janny
Hyatt Regency Calgary
Hyndman, Donald R.
Jackson, Phil
Jacobs Canada Inc.
Jessey, Bob & Mary
Johnson, Dan
Jones, Ronald
Juchem, Garnet
Kartushyn, Kim
Kelly, Marc
Kennedy, Bruce & Doris
Kennedy, David
Kerrigan, Tim D.
King, Barbara & R.A.
King, Madeleine
Kirker, James R.
Kirton, Nicholas & Judith
Kisby, Mr. & Mrs. Don
Kisby, Mr. & Mrs. Wm. J.
Krake, Kelly
Kranenburg Management Group
Kraus, Blair
Kuntz, Thomas & Darelle
L. Brooks Tire
Lamb, Betty
Lamb, Dorothy
Landex Exploration Ltd.
Lee, Christopher
Levy, Elizabeth Anna
Li, Pai Lin
Liggett, Lloyd & Margaret
Long, Janice
Lopez, Susana R.
Luijkx, Gerard
Lynch, Thomas
MacInnis, Jennifer
Mair, Douglas
Malaysian Singaporean Bruneian
Community Association
Mangat, Sandra
Mann, Heather
Marathon Canada Limited
Marr, Dennis
Martian, Ronald
Martin, S.D.
Martland, John & Gillian
Mathewson Oils Ltd.
McDonald, Julie Ann
McLean, E.B.
McIlvenna, Ada
McKenzie, Don
McKevitt, Hugh & Marilyn
McMillan, H.W.R & M.J.
McNabb, Dr. Ivan J.
McNeill, J. Doug
Mesken Contracting Ltd.
Millican, Harold & Donna
Milligan, Vance
Moreland, Isabella 
Mountford, Lynda
Morrison, Sherron M.E.
Murphy, Neil & Susan
Nagata, Rose
Newmarch, Charles
Nicholls, David
Nielsen, Jim
Nikiforuk, Steve & Carolyn
Northside Construction Ltd.
Okabe, Kevin
Overby, Stanley & Marjorie
Oxford Homes
Paquette, Karen
Pearson, Dick & Sue
Penton, Ken
Pengrowth Management Limited
Peter Pastewka
Professional Corporation
Pettigrew, James & Allison
Pollack, Albert & Stella
Porter, James S.
Power Pool of Alberta
Pro-Con Roadworks Ltd.
Ramarro Resources Inc.
RBC Royal Bank McKnight
RBC Royal Bank NE
Business Banking Centre
Reinke, Brian
Reynolds, Eva
Richardson, Roland & Mildred
Rickard, Steven
Rickard, Steve & Marie
Riley’s Reproductions & Printing Ltd.
Rivards, Liz
Robertson, Bill
Ross G. Mitchell 
Professional Corporation
Roworth, Jodi
Rudolph, Kyle
Rundle Community Association
Sandman Hotels, Inns & Suites
Scalf, Stewart
Schmeeckle, Gretchen
Schmitt Rudi & Zapfel Doris
Seel, Kevin
Shaw, Brad & Michelle
Shaw, Kelly
Shields, Ernest
Shier, Kelly
Smith, James & Betty
Spratt, Jason & Kathleen 
Stuart, Alan & Elisabeth
Sunridge Mall
T. Yoshida Professional Corporation
Targett, Reginald
Taylor, Judith
Taylor Management Company Inc.
Theriault, Charles
Timmons, Anne
Toms, June A.
Townley, John
Triumph Energy Corporation
Tynan, Maureen
Verjee, Mohamud
Visser, M.J. & H.C.
Walking A. Ranches Ltd.
Wankel, Howard
Warriner, Ross
Wathke, Brenna
Watson, David
WestCreek Developments
West, Gord
Whitlock, Wayne
Wiebe, Greg
Williams, David & Wendy
Wilson, L.A. (Lorry)
Wood River Resources Ltd.
Worthington, Ms. Susan
Wylie, David
Yee, Joan
Zargon Oil & Gas Ltd.
Zeisler, Leib & Bettina
Ziff Energy Group